Local S6 2021 Scholarship Recipients

Local S6 is proud to announce the 2021 LS6 Scholarship Recipients

  • The recipient of the Clayton Grover scholarship is Aliya Boyce- Child of Shawn Boyce.

 

  • The recipient of the Dorothy Shorette scholarship is Nathan Gilliam- Child of Jeff Gilliam.

 

  • The recipient of the Sue McCool scholarship is Alison McDonald- Child of Seth McDonald.

 

  • The recipient of the LS6 scholarship is Riley Trask, Child of Mike Trask.

 

Local S6 would like to congratulate all this year’s recipients. We wish them all success in the future.

 

New Shop Steward Posting

(1) 1st SHIFT BATH/EBMF Maintenance

Shop Steward nominations for the above classification(s), shift and facility are now open.  Petitions may be picked up beginning on May 28, 2021 at the Local S6 Union Hall.

You must be a member in good standing for one (1) year to run for Shop Steward and The petition must be signed by ten percent (10%) of the members in the classification(s) affected.

 All petitions must be returned to the Recording Secretary (Ryan Ryder) no later than 4:00 p.m., June 14, 2021.

 

(1) 1st SHIFT BATH/EBMF O04

Shop Steward nominations for the above classification(s), shift and facility are now open.  Petitions may be picked up beginning on May 28, 2021 at the Local S6 Union Hall.

 You must be a member in good standing for one (1) year to run for Shop Steward and The petition must be signed by ten percent (10%) of the members in the classification(s) affected.

 All petitions must be returned to the Recording Secretary (Ryan Ryder) no later than 4:00 p.m., June 14, 2021.

 

Astor Family Gate Collection Update 5/21/21

Brother and Sisters,

Local S6 is proud to announce we collected over $18,000 for the Astor family through our 1st and 2nd shift collections!

Your generosity is both incredible and humbling. It will certainly help the family during this difficult and tragic time.

Please keep sending positive thoughts and prayers for the family.

In Solidarity,

Local S6 Leadership

LS6 Shop Steward Election Results

ELECTION RESULTS

2nd Shift Bath/EBMF I02/C02/S18

Robert Tracy            19*

Brittany Waye          13

Voids                          0            

*Denotes Winner